Date & Time: Oct 8, 1992 at 1531 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avia 14
Operator:
Registration:
B-4211
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lanzhou - Xi'an
MSN:
109 807 113
YOM:
1958
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Lanzhou around 1445LT on a flight to Xi'an, carrying 28 passengers and a crew of seven. About 45 minutes into the flight, the crew informed ATC about the failure of the left engine and was cleared to return to Lanzhou. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the aircraft struck a hilly terrain and crashed near Dingxi, about 72 km southeast of Lanzhou. 14 people were killed and 21 others were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight for unknown reasons.