Date & Time: Jul 20, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Avia 14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-52096
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vitim - Irkutsk
MSN:
086 806109
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
SU002B
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
33
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
39
Aircraft flight hours:
20464
Aircraft flight cycles:
20467
Circumstances:
The takeoff was attempted from a dirt runway with puddles. After a course of 345 meters, the pilot-in-command started the rotation and the nose gear left the ground. 150 meters further, the right main gear struck two cones located on the right side of the runway. The airplane went off runway then took off after a course of 945 meters. During initial climb, after a course of 200 meters and at an altitude of 14 meters, the airplane struck trees, stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area. A passenger was injured while 39 other occupants were killed. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The crew attempted to takeoff from an impassable runway with a tailwind component.