Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1968 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avia 14
Registration:
OK-MCJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prague – Piešťany – Košice
MSN:
778 051 20
YOM:
1958
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Prague-Ruzyne Airport, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field located 7 km southwest from the airport. Three crew members and eight passengers were killed while 29 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was en route from Prague to Košice with an intermediate stop in Piešťany.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reason. It was also reported that the crew coordination and reaction to an emergency situation was inappropriate, which was considered as a contributing factor.