Date & Time: Jan 2, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Avia 14
Operator:
Registration:
OK-MCZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prague - Prague
MSN:
105 807 110
YOM:
1955
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Prague-Ruzyne Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, struck power cables and crashed in a field located one km from the airfield. All ten occupants were killed. They were involved in a local training mission.