Date & Time:
Oct 10, 1962 at 0857 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avia 14
Registration:
OK-MCT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bratislava – Brno
MSN:
908 071 03
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
OK306
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The approach to Brno was started in limited visibility due to marginal weather conditions. On final, the airplane struck the top of a hill and crashed by a house located near the village of Slavkov, about 6 km from the runway 28 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and three crew members and ten passengers were killed, the rest of the occupants were injured, some of them seriously.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew miscalculated his position and started the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to descent below the minimum descent altitude.