Date & Time: Feb 17, 2012 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR72-500
Operator:
Registration:
XY-AIT
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Heho - Sandoway
MSN:
543
YOM:
1998
Flight number:
KBZ243
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Heho, the aircraft bounced six times upon landing on runway 20. The final touchdown was reported some 1,500 feet past its threshold. The last bounce was very rough so the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft the skidded on runway and overran. On soft ground, both main landing gears collapsed and the aircraft hit a sand pile before coming to rest. while all 54 occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair as some blade of the right engine penetrated the fuselage after they hit the sand pile. It appears that the copilot was the PIC at the time of the accident.