Date & Time:
Apr 30, 2012 at 0851 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR72-500
Registration:
60314
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bangkok - Dhaka
MSN:
881
YOM:
2009
Flight number:
KAT304
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Dhaka-Hazrat Shahjalal Airport, the twin engine aircraft deviated to the right and veered off runway. It collided with an embankment, lost its undercarriage and came to rest against a concrete wall. All 15 occupants were rescued, among them two passengers were slightly injured.