Date & Time:
Aug 9, 2024 at 1322 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR72-500
Registration:
PS-VPB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Cascavel – São Paulo
MSN:
908
YOM:
2010
Flight number:
PTB2283
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
58
Pax fatalities:
58
Total fatalities:
62
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Cascavel Airport at 1158LT on a schedule service (flight PTB2283) to São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport, carrying 58 passengers and a crew of four. While flying at FL170, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a relative flat attitude in a private garden, nearby a villa located in the city of Capela, west of Vinhedo, some 69 km northwest of Guarulhos Airport. A fire erupted after the crash. All 62 occupants have been killed. Significant variations were noted with the aircraft' speed during the entire flight, while the altitude remained stable until the loss of control. Severe icing conditions were reported between FL120 and FL210.