Date & Time: Aug 4, 2009 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR72-200
Operator:
Registration:
HS-PGL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krabi – Koh Samui
MSN:
670
YOM:
2001
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
68
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Krabi, the crew started the approach to Koh Samui Airport. Conditions at destination were marginal with stormy weather, winds and turbulences. Upon landing on runway 35, the aircraft bounced then landed a second time. It deviated from the centerline to the left, veered off runway, rolled through a grassy area and eventually collided with the concrete structure of the airport tower. The captain was killed and the copilot was seriously injured as the cockpit area was destroyed upon impact. 26 other people were injured.