Date & Time: Jul 1, 2007 at 1946 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR72-200
Operator:
Registration:
VT-JCE
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bhopal - Indore
MSN:
640
YOM:
2000
Flight number:
JAI3307
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10169
Circumstances:
The flight up-till approach to land at Indore was normal. On coming to the runway the aircraft touched down moderately hard and bounced high. The pilots were perhaps determined to salvage the abnormal situation and added power to the engines with intention to cushion the sink-rate and settle the runway. On the contrary, the aircraft came hard on the runway and bounced once again. This got followed with a series of bounces in succession. While bouncing the aircraft migrated from the runway and finally came to full halt on right side close to the airport boundary wall. There was no fire in the accident. All 53 occupants evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command in absence of bounce recovery guidance adopted self-perceived technique and kept on adding engine power along with aircraft pitch manipulations to salvage the aircraft from the bounce on landing, and gravely damaged the aircraft structure.
Final Report:
VT-JCE.pdf259.46 KB