Date & Time: Mar 11, 2006 at 1017 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR72-200
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DKC
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coimbatore – Bangalore
MSN:
721
YOM:
2005
Flight number:
DN108
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft landed hard on runway 27 at Bangalore-Hindustan Airport. After touchdown, it veered off runway and came to rest. All 44 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Brand new, it was delivered four months ago.