Date & Time: Feb 19, 2008
Type of aircraft:
ATR72-200
Operator:
Registration:
XY-AIE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Putao - Myitkyina
MSN:
458
YOM:
1995
Flight number:
JAB252
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
53
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the captain noticed an asymmetrical engine thrust and decided to reject takeoff. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, rolled for about 30 metres and collided with an embankment, coming to rest broken in two. All 57 occupants evacuated safely.