Date & Time:
Jul 20, 2014 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR72-200
Registration:
S2-AFN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dhaka - Cox's Bazar
MSN:
379
YOM:
1993
Flight number:
4H501
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
43
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Dhaka, the crew initiated the approach to Cox's Bazar in poor weather conditions due to heavy rain falls. After touchdown, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid on its nose for few dozen metres before coming to rest in the middle of the runway that was blocked for almost 22 hours. All 48 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.