Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1994 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR72-200
Registration:
F-OHOC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bitam - Oyem
MSN:
318
YOM:
1992
Country:
Gabon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a normal visual approach, the aircraft landed 500 metres past the runway 21 threshold. The crew applied reverse thrust when the aircraft started to deviate to the right. The crew decided to abandon the landing procedure and initiate a go-around maneuver when the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, struck a ditch and came to rest against trees. All 21 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.