Date & Time: Sep 9, 2024 at 1035 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR42-500
Operator:
Registration:
PK-YSP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Biak - Serui - Jayapura
MSN:
559
YOM:
1998
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from Serui-Stevanus Rumbewas Airport Runway 28, the crew decided to abort for unknown reasons. The airplane veered off runway to the left. While contacting soft ground, it lost its undercarriage and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest nearby a wooded area. All 48 occupants evacuated safely. The airplane landed at 1019LT from Biak and was taking off for its last leg to Jayapura when the accident occurred.