Date & Time: Oct 15, 1987 at 1828 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR42-300
Operator:
Registration:
I-ATRH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Milan - Cologne
MSN:
46
YOM:
1987
Flight number:
BM460
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
34
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
37
Circumstances:
15 minutes after takeoff from Milan-Linate Airport, while climbing to the altitude of 14,700 feet, the crew encountered severe icing conditions. At a constant speed of 133 knots, the aircraft first rolled to the right to an angle of 41° then to the left to 100°, again 105° to the right and finally 135° to the left. Out of control, the aircraft nosed down and crashed on the slope of Mt Crezzo located 50 km north of Linate Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 37 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of longitudinal controllability due to severe icing conditions. The crew was inexperienced, which was considered as a contributing factor.