Date & Time: Feb 21, 2008 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR42-300
Operator:
Registration:
YV1449
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mérida – Caracas
MSN:
28
YOM:
1986
Flight number:
BBR518
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
43
Pax fatalities:
43
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
46
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Mérida-Alberto Carnevalli Airport runway 25, the aircraft climbed in clouds when it collided with a mountain located 10 km northwest of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 46 occupants were killed. The wreckage was found at an altitude of 4,100 metres.
Probable cause:
After departure from runway 25, the crew planned to use an unpublished procedure. Climbing through clouds a 180-degree turn was initiated. Using the unreliable magnetic compass, the flight made a 270 degree turn, heading towards rising terrain. The captain took over control from the copilot. When visual contact with terrain was regained, the crew noted they were heading for mountains. The captain tried to avoid rising terrain but the aircraft impacted the side of a mountain at 4,100 metres.