Date & Time:
Mar 9, 2014 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR42-300
Registration:
C-FJYV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thompson – Churchill
MSN:
216
YOM:
1991
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Thompson, the crew completed the approach and landing at Churchill Airport. After touchdown, the crew started the braking procedure and was vacating the runway when the right main gear collapsed. This caused the right propeller and the right wing to struck the ground. The aircraft was stopped and all five occupants evacuated safely. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear for unknown reasons.