Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Atlantic-Fokker TA-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Anacostia - Miami
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Anacostia to Miami, the airplane was carrying 4 crew members who were flying to Nicaragua. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed in File, VA. Three crew members were killed, among them 1st Lt Horace Carleton Busbey and Maj Charles A. Lutz, while the fourth was injured.