Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8
Registration:
G-AUDE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Charleville - Longreach - Cloncurry
MSN:
69
YOM:
1921
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Charleville to Longreach, the pilot encountered technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing in Blackall. While the pilot was uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Technical failure.