Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.650 Argosy
Registration:
XR105
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
MSN:
6783
YOM:
1962
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at RAF Boscombe Down. On final approach with one engine voluntarily inoperative, the airplane banked left and right, causing a wing to drop and to struck a building. Out of control, the airplane lost height and crashed. A crew member was injured while two other occupants were killed, among them an officer from the Italian Army.