Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1984 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.650 Argosy
Registration:
XN817
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6746
YOM:
1961
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at RAF West Freugh, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane slid on its belly and eventually came to rest on a grassy area to the right of the runway. All 11 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was completing a flight on behalf of the Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear upon landing.