Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.650 Argosy
Operator:
OTRAG Range Air Services - ORAS
Registration:
9Q-COE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6778
YOM:
1962
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Damaged beyond repair following a hard landing at Lubumbashi-Luano Airport. There were no casualties.