Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.650 Argosy
Registration:
G-APRN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6654
YOM:
1959
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Belfast-Aldergrove Airport, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest on the runway and was damaged beyond repair. Both pilots escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Loss of a pivot pin from the anti-torque link assembly.