Date & Time: Jul 8, 1974 at 1250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N894U
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Galena - Point Hope
MSN:
6658
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
14000
Captain / Total hours on type:
477
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Point Hope Airport, one of the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid on the ground, veered off runway and came to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Gear collapsed upon landing due to fatigue fracture and stress corrosion cracking.
Final Report:
N894U.pdf82.2 KB