Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1965 at 1743 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.650 Argosy
Registration:
N601Z
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Madison - Wright-Patterson
MSN:
6659
YOM:
1960
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
146
Circumstances:
The crew departed Madison-Truax Field at 1610LT on a cargo flight to Wright-Patterson AFB on behalf of the US Air Force. While descending to the airbase, north of Dayton, all four engines stopped simultaneously. The crew attempted an immediate emergency landing in a field. The aircraft slid on the ground and eventually collided with a bridge pile and several vehicles before coming to rest. All three crew members were slightly injured while no one on the ground was hurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion. Inadequate preflight preparation and miscalculated fuel consumption on part of the flying crew.
Final Report:
N601Z.pdf114.87 KB