Date & Time: May 19, 1974 at 0920 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N891U
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anchorage - Aniak
MSN:
6655
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9703
Captain / Total hours on type:
2039
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 20 at Anchorage-Intl Airport, the pilot-in-command realized the takeoff was not possible so he decided to abort. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, rolled for 689 yards then collided with trees and came to rest. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Aborted takeoff and overran following poor flight preparation on part of the flying crew. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning,
- Gust locks engaged,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Elevator gust lock not removed.
Final Report:
N891U.pdf80.25 KB