Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.41 Albemarle
Registration:
CCCP-L403
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Hajigabul – Tbilisi
MSN:
P1640
YOM:
1943
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On the leg from Hajigabul to Tbilisi of a route proving flight from Moscow-Vnukovo to Tbilisi when the crew decided to land at Yevlakh (Azerbaijan) due to an oil leak on the left engine. But the "Exactor" hydraulic control system of the propellers failed due to a design fault so that propeller pitch increased and the propeller thrust decreased, making it impossible to reach Yevlakh Airfield. The crew made a forced landing near Yevlakh and the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair as the tail broke off. All 4 crew members and 3 passengers were slightly injured.