Date & Time: Mar 4, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
V1641
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bournemouth - Bournemouth
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Bournemouth-Hurn at 2112LT on 03MAR1944 on a parachute supply mission to the French Resistance. While approaching Châteaudun by night and at low height, the aircraft was shot down and crashed in a field. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Flight Officer C. J. Elmer,
Flight Officer J. H. Hood,
Flight Officer T. J. Adamson,
Sergeant E. J. Atkinson,
Sergeant J. Davies.