Date & Time: Sep 6, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
V1708
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hucclecote - Hucclecote
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a test flight on this second production series. 45 minutes after departure, the crew informed ground about oil pressure problem on the left engine that was feathered. On a single engine approach to RAF Hucclecote, while at a height of 100 feet in marginal weather conditions (rain falls and gusty winds), the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames. All four crew members were killed.
Source: http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=141412