Date & Time:
May 29, 1943 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.41 Albemarle
Registration:
P1503
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Errol - Errol
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew consisted of three members of the Soviet Air Force and a Czech interpreter. En route, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed north of Fearnan. All four occupants were killed.
Crew (305th FTU):
Maj Aleksandr Gruzdin, pilot,
S/Lt Aleksandr Andrejevich Aleksejev, flight engineer,
S/Lt William Dramin.
Passenger:
Sgt Francis Drahovzal.
Crew (305th FTU):
Maj Aleksandr Gruzdin, pilot,
S/Lt William Dramin.
Passenger:
Sgt Francis Drahovzal.
Probable cause:
The ballast weights slid forward, causing the aircraft to dive and crash.