Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.41 Albemarle
Registration:
P1368
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Boscombe Down on a test flight. En route, the starboard engine failed, forcing the crew to feather the propeller. At an altitude of 500 feet, the crew initiated a right turn when the right wing dropped. The airplane entered a stall and crashed in a field. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Walker Caston, pilot,
P/O John Cobean Fisher, navigator,
F/Sgt David Lewis Mullins, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine and subsequent stall while the airplane was close to stall speed.