Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6964
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
MSN:
2981
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island on an operation to Brest. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Pointe des Espagnols, southwest of Brest. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O William Desmond Stuart Bow, pilot,
P/O Douglas Murray Stein, pilot,
F/O John Wheatley Goldsmith Potter, observer,
Sgt Leonard Kitchener Newman, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold Malcolm Tookey, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Arthur Young, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.