Date & Time:
May 11, 1941 at 0248 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P5048
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1760
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2225LT on May 10 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Witzwort, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Peter Beckford Gough, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Gordon Stewart, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Manchip, observer,
Sgt Robert Richardson, wireless operator,
Sgt Desmond Frank Fitzwilliam Watson, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.