Date & Time: Sep 21, 1941 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6802
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2162
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1837LT on September 20 on an operation to Berlin. It was hit by the German Flak while bombing Wismar as an alternative target. Subsequently, the Whitley ran out of fuel and the crew ditched the airplane at 0500LT off Withernsea. All were picked up two hours later by an HSL out from Grimsby.
Crew:
Sgt P. G. Rochford,
Sgt Owen,
P/O Openshaw,
Sgt Cleere,
Sgt Howells.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.