Date & Time: Aug 17, 1941 at 0230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6805
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2165
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2203LT on August 16 on an operation to Cologne. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Winterswijk. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Phillip Calvert,
W/O A. E. King,
F/Sgt Alexander Bruce Anthony Robertson,
W/O Basil Sidney Craske.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.