Date & Time: May 9, 1941 at 2340 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4146
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1839
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2217LT on an operation to Ludwigshafen. In the left evening, the crew encountered heavy rain falls when the left engine failed. Too low, the airplane collided with trees and crashed in Winfarthing. Two crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O J. F. W. Elliott,
Sgt E. T. Borsberry,
Sgt C. T. F. Baldwin,
Sgt F. V. Braybrooke,
Sgt H. Timlin.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.