Date & Time: Aug 12, 1940 at 0449 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4983
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1705
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth to bomb a synthetic oil plant in the region of Gelsenkirchen. It crashed in unknown circumstances at night near Wilhelmshaven. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Edward Bowes,
Sgt Frank John Cecil Brown,
Sgt John Albert Kearey,
Sgt William Henry Mercer,
Sgt Ernest Harry Platts.