Date & Time: Nov 15, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T4170
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1863
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1812LT on November 14 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Westerwede, about 15 km northeast of Bremen. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Alec Champness, pilot,
Sgt Raylton Barclay Lister, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Hanlon, observer,
Sgt Norman Sidney Smith, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Clifton Stockjman, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.