Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942 at 0256 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
BD201
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
2508
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Abingdon at 2254LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wervershoof. An air gunner was killed and four other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Rennison Parsons, pilot,
Sgt James Glover Moriarty, observer,
F/O Reginald Van Toen, bomb aimer,
Sgt George Ewen, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt George McBain Harris, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.