Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1941 at 2329 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6957
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2249
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1905LT on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Welle. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Thomas Evans, wireless operator, †
Sgt Vincent Flynne, wireless operator, †
P/O James Ivor Davies,
Sgt John Hugh Davis,
Sgt James Edgar Gowland.
Crew:
P/O James Ivor Davies,
Sgt John Hugh Davis,
Sgt James Edgar Gowland.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.