Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942 at 0148 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6581
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Abingdon at 2340LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Weidenhoek, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Dennis Brendon Geoffrey Tomlinson, pilot,
P/O Rowland Richard Henry Rowe, observer,
P/O John Osmond Little, wireless operator,
F/Sgt James Edward McDonald, wireless operator,
Sgt John Dennis O'Sullivan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.