Date & Time: May 31, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z9307
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
2371
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at2310LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Weert, north of Bornem, Belgium. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L John Alain Stobart Russell, pilot, †
P/O Dennis Grant Box, pilot,
F/Sgt James Herbert Godbehere, observer, †
F/O Dennis Wilson Foster, wireless operator,
Sgt William Harding Orman, air gunner. †