Date & Time: Dec 4, 1940 at 1540 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1485
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1625
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1636LT on December 13 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances into The Wash. Three crew members were killed and two others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis Angell, pilot, †
Sgt Frank Thomas Allcock, wireless operator, †
P/O Michael Lomax Stedman, †
Sgt F. Waldren,
Sgt E. A: Grunsell.