Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6936
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2228
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2055LT on an operation to Stettin. Approaching Rostock, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Warnemünde. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Clarence Howell, pilot,
F/Lt Russell Ernest Orchard, pilot,
Sgt John Donald Robertson, observer,
Sgt Ernest John Start, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Thomas Wood, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.