Date & Time: Sep 7, 1941 at 0107 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6970
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2252
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2105LT on September 6 on an operation to Hüls. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Vortum-Mullem. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Philip Colmer Eyre, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Albert Stock, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Pearson Withyman, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas McGill, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.