Date & Time: Aug 19, 1941 at 0303 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6569
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2040
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2151LT on August 18 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Vliermaalroot. A crew was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Arthur Evetts, wireless operator, †
P/O Harold Brooke Robertshaw,
Sgt Alan Gore Trites,
Sgt Reginald Arthur Charles Hooper,
Sgt J. L. Ives.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.