Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1941 at 0340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6627
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2061
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2229LT on July 8 on an operation to Hamm. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in the North Sea some 60 km off Vlieland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Cyril John Bevan,
Sgt Rodney Victor Butcher,
F/Sgt George Bertram Lewis,
P/O Frank Wilson.
Crew:
F/Sgt Cyril John Bevan,
Sgt Rodney Victor Butcher,
F/Sgt George Bertram Lewis,
P/O Frank Wilson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.