Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1940 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
N1473
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1613
YOM:
1939
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2000LT on August 24 on a mission over Augsburg. While flying over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Vijfhuizen around 0300LT, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Charles James Drogo Montagu, pilot,
Sgt James Walter Ward, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Trevor Penny, observer,
Sgt Edwin Jack Clarke, wireless operator air gunner,
Sgt Arthur Frank Webber, wireless operator air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt James Walter Ward, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.