Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1941 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9226
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2331
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1652LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Viersen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O John Norman Chisholm, pilot,
P/O Anthony David Scott-Martin, pilot,
Sgt Philip George Clark, observer,
W/O William Jowett, wireless operator,
Sgt Samuel George Thompson, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.